Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20730

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: WF854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bury Hall, Ashill, 6 miles NW of Watton, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF854, 65 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28/5/52 when crashed at Bury Hall, Ashill, 6 miles North West of Watton, Thetford, Norfolk. both crew killed.

The aircraft was being used for a instrument rating test by the captain on the co-pilot. After about 30 minutes airborne, a request was made for a check vector to base, but a few minutes later the aircraft dived from the clouds at high speed, and flew into the ground. The cause of the crash was not discovered.

Crew of Meteor WF854
Flying Officer John Thomas Vaughan, RAF (co-pilot, aged 25)
Flight Lieutenant Frederick Wilton Sorensen, RAF (captain, Service Number 152477)

Note that the official file into the incident at The National Archives at Kew (File AVIA 5/32/S2578 - see link #6) gives the crash location as "Home Hale, Norfolk". Holme Hale is a village situated in the Breckland District of Norfolk and covers an area of 1069 hectares (4.13 square miles). The village lies 1 1⁄2 miles (2.4 km) south of Necton and 5 1⁄2 miles (8.9 km) by road east from Swaffham at approximate coordinates 52.63019°N 0.78264°E. The other file into the incident at the National Archives at Kew (File BT233/96 - see link #5) gives the crash location as "Meteor 7, WF854: Bury Hall, Ashill, Thetford, Norf., 28 May 1952" [sic]

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 129. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 252
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 40)
4. 65 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2626/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424986
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/96: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424217
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2578: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578424
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holme_Hale