Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon D-ERVS, Saturday 2 March 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ERVS
MSN: 18504434
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trossingen, Kreis Tuttlingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:München
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a wood, about 300 meters from houses. Pilot (36) and two parachuters on way back from a show over the Münchner Olympiastadion.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 4 March 1996, p10