Accident Robin R.3000/160 D-EZWF, Saturday 23 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.3000/160
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Nürnberg e.V.
Registration: D-EZWF
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochecolombe -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nuremberg-Herzogenaurach Airport (EDQH)
Destination airport:Aubenas
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane took off from Nuremberg-Herzogenaurach (EDQH) at 07:06 under a VFR flight plan bound for Palma de Mallorca. A stopover is planned at Aubenas, where refueling and a changeover between the pilots was to take place.

Fifteen minutes before the estimated time of arrival at Aubenas, the the pilot began his descent. The trajectory became erratic.
In the vicinity of Aubenas airfield, the pilot, after having flown at a very low altitude for more than five minutes, he made a turn of about 270° to the left. During this manoeuvre, the aircraft hit the tree tops and and crashed.

Causes of the accident
The accident was caused by the decision to continue a flight in a rough area in deteriorating weather conditions.
Several factors may have contributed to this accident:
- Fatigue from the trip;
- the proximity of the destination aerodrome
- the lack of travel experience of the two occupants;
- the presence of the GPS may have increased the pilot's confidence and delayed the decision to divert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 4X013-0/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

German Register
BFU