Accident HAL Chetak CG803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207304

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Coast Guard
Registration: CG803
MSN: AH257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Murud's Nandgaon in Raigad district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Indian Coast Guard has carried out a hard landing after an autorotation near Murud's Nandgaon in Raigad district.
The four crew members were rescued and transported to the Naval Hospital INHS Asvini at Mumbai. The co-pilot has died after battling for life for 17 days, she suffered head injuries after the rotor of the helicopter struck her.

Sources:

http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/coast-guard-copter-makes-emergency-landing-in-raigad/article23035849.ece/amp/
https://www.ibtimes.co.in/indian-coast-guard-helicopter-crashes-maharashtra-763385
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/indian-coast-guard-helicopter-crashes-in-maharashtras-nandgaon/articleshow/63245651.cms
https://www.thestatesman.com/india/hurt-raigad-crash-landing-coast-guard-helicopter-pilot-dies-1502612077.html
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/coast-guard-to-nominate-woman-pilot-assistant-commandant-penny-chaudhary-for-gallantry-award-1201358-2018-03-30

Media: