Incident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air VH-FDB, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:19:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-FDB
MSN: BL-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Julia Creek, QLD
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Once airborne from the departure runway, the landing gear was selected up but the gear did not complete the up cycle and the intransit light remained on. All attempts to cycle and extend the gear were unsuccessful. During the landing roll, the landing gear collapsed. A subsequent inspection found that gear teeth had broken off the left main actuator crown wheel. Parts of the teeth were imbedded in the pinion gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199302119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302119/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227552/199302119.pdf