This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov? |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan AF? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sudan -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:There are unconfirmed reports about the crash of a Russian made military plane in the Sudanese desert, near the Egyptian border, close to a FACA military training camp.
Sources:
http://www.corbeaunews.ca/19443-2/ 