Accident North American F-86D Sabre 51-6205, Wednesday 29 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-6205
MSN: 173-349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfurt/Rhein-Main (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landstuhl
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into weather station while attempting emergency landing with engine problems. Pilot and a German technican in the house (54) killed.

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 30 April 1959, p2
PR