Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23601, Monday 21 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23601
MSN: 1391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Baden-Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot F/O R.J. (Jerry) Chalmers ejected over base, but died when parachute did not open.

Sources:

Daily News 24 December 1959, p15
RCAF Accident No. 912110. RCAF Accident File No. 093-23601. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)