Accident airplane , Sunday 28 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gaborone -   Botswana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined airplane crashed in animal reservation while attempting emergency landing due to engine failure. Female pilot and four tourists, among two germans, killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30 October 1990