Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hart K4494, Friday 25 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Said, Suez Canal zone -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ismalia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K4494, 33 Squadron,RAF Ismailia: Written off (destroyed) 25/2/38 in a mid air collision with Hawker Hart K4445 (also of 33 Sqaudron, RAF) in cloud, at 16,000 feet, near Suez Canal, Egypt. One of the two crew of Hart K4494 was killed:

LAC George Griffiths (aged 26) killed
Flying Officer Hale Winter Bolingbroke (pilot) unhurt

Acting Pilot Officer John Morton Littler injured in Hawker Hart K4445. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 3 1938 page 211 - see link #3):

"L.A/C. George Griffiths lost his life and A.P/O. John Morton Littler was slightly injured as the result of a collision in the air which occurred near the Suez Canal on February 25, between two aircraft of No. 33 (Bomber) Squadron, Ismailia. L.A/C. Griffiths was a passenger of the aircraft of which the pilot, F/O. H. V. Bolingbroke, was not injured. A.P/O. Littler was the pilot and sole occupant of the second aircraft."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 34)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200603.PDF
4, The Buckingham Free Advertiser of March 5th 1938
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20520-Wc-john-morton-littler-raf-39884