This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1943 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7617 |
| MSN: | MG-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Minaucourt-le-Mesnil-lès-Hurlus, Marne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Oakington at 19:29.
Claim by Oblt Hans-Karl Kamp 7/NJG/4 - 20km North East of Montmirail (8 C): 3,700m at 21:40.
Plt Off Thwaites awarded DFC whilst with 50 Squadron Gazetted 9 May 1941.
Awarded MiD. Gazetted 1 January 1941.
Flt Sgt Stewart awarded DFM whilst with 7 Squadron. Gazetted 2 March 1943.
Citation
One night in February, 1943, Wing Commander Mahaddie, Flight Lieutenant Thompson and Flight Sergeant Stewart were captain, navigator and flight engineer respectively of an aircraft
detailed to attack Cologne. Whilst over the target area the aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire and attacked by an enemy fighter. The bomber sustained much damage. The aileron control cables were severed, causing the aircraft to fall into a steep diving turn and the wireless
apparatus and the inter communication system were rendered unserviceable. By skilful use of the engines, Wing Commander Mahaddie regained control and set course for home. With great promptitude, Flight Sergeant Stewart inspected the damage and, alter reporting the position to his captain, rendered first aid to the wireless operator who had sustained a severe wound in the hand. Flight Sergeant Stewart then did all in his power to assist his captain in flying the aircraft back to base which was gamed at the estimated time due to the superb navigation of Flight Lieutenant Thompson. In the face of trying circumstances, these members of aircraft crew displayed great courage, skill and initiative.
Flt Lt Thompson awarded DFC whilst with 7 Squadron. Gazetted 12 January 1943.
Awarded Bar to DFC whilst with 7 Squadron. Gazetted 2 March 1943.
Citation
Plt Off Luton was awarded DFC whilst with 7 Squadron. Gazetted 12 March 1943.
Fg Off Bywater awarded DFC (effective 10 March 1943) whilst with 7 Squadron. Gazetted 24 April 1945.
Flt Sgt Clift awarded DFM whilst with 7 Squadron. Gazetted 12 March 1943.
Crew
Pilot: 79550 Sqn Ldr Michael Edward Thwaites DFC MiD - Minaucourt Communal Cemetery Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 517058 Flt Sgt Charles Stewart DFM - Minaucourt Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 4-6.
Navigator: 120393 Flt Lt Frederick Denzil James Thompson DFC* - Minaucourt Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 4-6.
Bomb Aimer: 132180 Plt Off Leonard Ronald Stockwell Luton DFC - Minaucourt Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 4-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 49875 Fg Off Arthur Harold Bywater DFC - Minaucourt Communal Cemetery Collective Grave 4-6.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1014657 Flt Sgt Robert Matthew Unwin - Minaucourt Communal Cemetery Grave 2
Rear Gunner: 1206512 Flt Sgt Alexander Clift DFM - Minaucourt Communal Cemetery Grave 3.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=15 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
London Gazette
CWGC