Accident Hawker Audax K7376, Friday 5 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K7376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill of Edendocher near Glen Dye in Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7376 of 8 FTS, RAF Monstrose, Angus: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/5/39 when the Audax was on a training flight from Montrose when it crashed at Hill of Edendocher near Glen Dye in Aberdeenshire. Both crew members survived. These were:

Pilot Officer J.D. Lenahan
Flying Officer R.E. Atkinson

At the crash site, which lies at an altitude of about 500 metres just south of the minor summit of Hill of Edendocher, lie the remains of the main fuselage and wing airframe along with a few other smaller pieces. This Audax wreckage site is one of the oldest remaining in Scotland

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/audax_edendocher.htm
3. http://www.edwardboyle.com/blog/?p=1978
4. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/107376

Media:

Remains of Hawker Audax on Hill of Edendocher. Flight K7376 from No 8 Training School Montrose crashed in Glen Dye on 5th May 1939 - two crew survived. Photographed 16 January 2006: Remains of Hawker Audax on Hill of Edendocher - geograph.org.uk - 107376