Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB212, Thursday 11 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB212
MSN: LQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altneudorf, 10 km northeast of Heidelberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Johannes Engels of the 10./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: LQ-U
Takeoff time: 19:03
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant George Theodore Chretien DFM RCAF R/83457 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Cyril Collin RCAF R/60126 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Thomas Edward Carlon DFM RCAF R/16815 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Scott Probert RCAF J/16627 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Harold George Reynolds RCAF R/82514 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Ernest Danes RCAF R/91221 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Moore RAFVR 1040804 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8983.0;wap2
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
CASPIR
RCAF Losses 1943
RCAFA Awards database
Personnel file of Sgt Moore containing the official loss report
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bb212&qand=1943-03-11&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact