Fuel exhaustion Incident Extra EA-400 N14EX, Saturday 10 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic E400 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-400
Owner/operator:Air Horse LLC
Registration: N14EX
MSN: 15
Total airframe hrs:1232 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Wilson County, SE of Sharpsburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Rgn’l/Grannies Field (KFAY)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount-Wilson Rgn’l (KRWI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While enroute to Leesburg Executive Airport (KJYO), the aircraft experienced mechanical engine failure and subsequent force landing to open field terrain southeast of Sharpsburg, North Carolina. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.cbs17.com/2018/03/10/plane-crash-lands-in-wilson-county-field/
_______________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N14EX
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N14EX

Location

Media: