Incident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P VH-TAP, Tuesday 24 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1993
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TAP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lord Howe Island YLHI
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that both engines operated normally as he commenced the takeoff roll. At about three quarters down the runway, as he raised the nose, the aircraft immediately veered left as a result of a partial loss of power from the left engine. The landing gear was retracted but the aircraft climb performance was insufficient to avoid a collision with the top of a sand dune beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft continued over the dune and came to rest on the beach beyond. A subsequent visual inspection of the aircraft determined the left propeller blades were in fine pitch and the right propeller blades were in the feathered position. The reason for the reported loss of power from the left engine was not determined. However, only about 3 litres of oil remained in the right engine, with no obvious signs of oil leakage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302639/