Incident Cessna A188B-A1 VH-UWH, Saturday 21 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B-A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UWH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gibson, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:10km NW of Gibson, WA
Destination airport:10km NW of Gibson, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on an airstrip beside a paddock of barley when the right wing became entangled in the barley, causing the aircraft to ground-loop.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302624/