Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C VH-PPS, Tuesday 17 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1993
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPS
MSN: 25-4269
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bungeet, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bungeet, VIC
Destination airport:Bungeet, VIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when the main landing gear collided with a powerline, thus arresting the forward motion of the aircraft. It then crashed through trees and impacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302564/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1990 VH-PPS 0 4km S of Katamatite, VIC sub