Incident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon VH-TOP, Saturday 14 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1993
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TOP
MSN: 629-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Geelong Airport, Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Geelong Airport YGLG
Destination airport:YGLG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft landed heavily and bounced. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to go around but the aircraft departed the runway before coming to rest.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302565/