Wirestrike Accident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300 VH-JHQ, Monday 2 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1993
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JHQ
MSN: G999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22km SE of Gnowangerup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gnowangerup, WA
Destination airport:Gnowangerup, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when its two main wheels contacted a powerline, thus arresting the forward motion and causing the aircraft to impact the ground. The pilot was thrown from the wreckage and was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302294/