Incident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HPC, Sunday 25 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HPC
MSN: 10525
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waikaia, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robinson R44 helicopter felt an unusual vibration. He landed immediately and discovered a large crack in the lower skin of one of the main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/15-003%20Final.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2017 ZK-HPC 0 Tapanui