Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-OCK, Saturday 10 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OCK
MSN: 616
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ocarina, Batam Centre, Batam -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hang Nadim Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The plane sustained some damage to its landing gear. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://batamnews.co.id/berita-30018-pesawat-airfast-hari-ini-rencananya-dievakuasi.html
http://m.tribunnews.com/images/regional/view/1742342/evakuasi-pesawat-airfast-yang-mendarat-darurat-di-perairan-batam

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1987 G-BGEN Loganair 0 Barra Airport (BRR/EGPR) sub