This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1981 |
| Time: | 16:59 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CGL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10km N of Healesville, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB) |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared during Air Rallye. Pilot Karl Rademacher. Four Germans from Wuppertal. Wreckage found January 1982 in hilly bushland.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/aair198102582/ Hamburger Abendblatt 7 January 1982