Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke D-KEFU, Sunday 16 October 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KEFU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stromberg (Würtemberg) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:glider field Lochgau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed "ca 0,5 km vom Flugplatz Lochgau neben der Kreisstraße 1633". Occupants (45/39) on cross country flight.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 October 1983, p20
BFU 3X508-83