Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF878, Thursday 17 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WF878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St. George, nr Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham.
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF878, 205 AFS (Adavned Flying School) RAF: delivered 25/7/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/4/1952 when skidded on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Middleton St. George. Although the aircraft was written off, the pilot is believed to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.237
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm