This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7766 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abingdon, Abingdon, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellesley Mk.I K7766, 207 Squadron, RAF Worthy Down, near Winchester, Hampshire. Written off (destroyed) 13/4/38 when hit tree in forced landing and caught fire, at RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire. One of the two crew killed:
Sgt Walter Bateman (aged 29) killed
LAC Robert McPhie survived unhurt
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 34)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/rollofhonour/mb_not_cwgc.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._207_Squadron_RAF#Inter-war_period 