Incident Murphy Rebel , Sunday 11 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NW of Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crab Claw Island Landing Ground
Destination airport:Batchelor Airfield, NT (YBCR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to bog terrain southeast of Crab Claw Island Landing Ground while enroute to Batchelor, Northern Territory. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.katherinetimes.com.au/story/5277292/plane-crash-survivors-escape-with-minor-injuries/
_____________________
https://mapcarta.com/30044472
https://anthony31fs.wordpress.com/2009/0/
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location

Media: