Incident Quicksilver MX Sprint , Sunday 11 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Quicksilver MX Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sonoma County, Valley Ford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farm field terrain in Sonoma County at Valley Ford, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot (73) onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sfgate.com/news/bayarea/article/Plane-Crashes-In-Field-Near-State-Highway-1-12745324.php
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Aircraft-Crashes-in-Field-Near-Highway-1-in-Sonoma-County-CHP-476503833.html
http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2018/03/11/pilot-seriously-injured-in-sonoma-county-plane-crash/

Location

Media: