Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207390

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19265
MSN: BH-265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Callander, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flamed out at 5000 feet and failed to restart. The pilot, 40856 F/O Gordon William Anthony Troke (36) DFC, attempted a crash landing but struck trees and crashed into hill on a farm and broke into pieces, he was killed in the crash.

Sources:

The Western Star 27 June 1952, p8
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002624
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19251_19300_detailed.html
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=troke&searchfield=lastname&type=all
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/
430 Sqdn RCAF records from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=40856&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact