Incident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza VH-BBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207394

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burnie Airport (YWYY), Wynyard, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YKII
Destination airport:YWYY
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a crosswind landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to touch down on its nose wheel while it was yawing to the right, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302739/