This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | 00:18 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF469 |
| MSN: | BU-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fagnières southwest of Châlons-sur-Marne -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Chedburgh at 20:02.
Claim by Oblt Hans Autenrieth 6/NJG4 - Fignières South West of Chalons sur Marne (9 A): 1,900m at 00:18.
Flt Sgt Tyrell was captured on 16 March 1943 at Chalons. He suffered slight burns and stated that he recieved adequate treatment.
Crew
Pilot: J/16064 Plt Off Alexander Carruthers (USA) RCAF - Chalons sur Marne East Communal Cemetery Section I Collective Grave 1591.
Flight Engineer: 629071 Sgt Edgar Louis Eaglen - Chalons sur Marne East Communal Cemetery Section I Collective Grave 1591.
Navigator: 655812 Sgt Eric Parker - Chalons sur Marne East Communal Cemetery Section I
Collective Grave 1591.
Bomb Aimer: 1201575 Sgt Percy Pugh Oakes - Chalons sur Marne East Communal Cemetery Section I Collective Grave 1591.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 798585 Flt Sgt Basil Carnell - Chalons sur Marne East Communal Cemetery Section I Collective Grave 1591.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1215579 Sgt Brian Roland Jennings - Chalons sur Marne East Communal Cemetery Section I Collective Grave 1591.
Rear Gunner: 1208901 Flt Sgt Arthur James Tyrell - PoW/Dulag Luft Frankfurt/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27746.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses_Stirling_m.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
PoW Questionnaire
CWGC