This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | 00:47 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED313 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sogny-en-l'Angle (Marne) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Fw. Gerhard Rase of the 6./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.
Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: OL-B
Takeoff time: 20:31
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Norman A J Mackie DFC RAF [PoW, escaped]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ralph Henderson RAFVR 1291378 (Officer:156121) [Evaded] (Commission Gazetted : Friday 23 July, 1943)
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Allan MacPherson Ogilvie DFC RAF 120865 [Evaded] (NCO:798537 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 May, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Eric Barrett DFM RAF 751810 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Lewis Edward James Humber RAF 1181464 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Lynch DFM RAFVR 1001787 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth William Chipchase RAFVR 1105193 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/mackie-norman-alexander.html http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Barrett.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database