Incident Cessna 210M VH-AQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207400

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1993
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AQH
MSN: 21062843
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gove Airport (YPGV), Gove NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPGV
Destination airport:YLEV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the nose of the aircraft lifted off the runway and then sank, causing the propeller to strike the runway. The aircraft skidded to a stop with the landing gear partly retracted. The pilot then noticed that the landing gear lever was in the "up" position. The pilot stated that he had not selected the landing gear up during the takeoff roll and was unsure of the lever position prior to commencing the takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302907/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1989 VH-AQH 0 Port Macquarie, NSW sub
19 November 2013 N6832B Montana National Inc 1 Flattop Wilderness area NW of Cedaredge, CO w/o
Loss of control