| Date: | Monday 13 September 1993 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-OBH |
| MSN: | T303-00083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mudgee, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YORG |
| Destination airport: | YBSU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot decided to divert to Mudgee due to deteriorating weather conditions near Narrabri. Whilst on final approach at about 200 feet, the two engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft touched down in a field approximately 100 metres short of the runway threshold.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302853/ AUSTAIRDATA