Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger VH-IGI, Monday 13 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1993
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IGI
MSN: AA5B-0991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YHBA
Destination airport:YBAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach in mild crosswind conditions, the pilot misjudged the flare for landing by rounding out high. She held a level attitude until the aircraft sank onto the runway. This resulted in a heavy landing followed by a bounce. She held a level attitude again until the aircraft stalled, which resulted in the nose gear striking the runway first. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the runway. The pilot later said that she had not had any training in bounced landings.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302848/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1989 VH-IGI Private 0 Surfers Gardens ALA, Surfers Gardens, Gold Coast, Queensland sub