Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EWAM, Saturday 6 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EWAM
MSN: 2225
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDER
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After runway excursion, the nose wheel dug into soft ground and the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

German Register
BFU Bulletin 05/2000
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2000/Bulletin05-2000.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2022 D-EWAM 0 Fusine, Sondrio sub