Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk I K7717, Friday 13 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk I
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: K7717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alveston, near Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vickers Wellesley I K7717, Bristol Aeroplane Co: Written off (destroyed) 13/5/38 when crashed in flames, Alveston, near Bristol, Gloucestershire. One of the crew of two was killed:

Peter Hescroff Warren (aged 23) killed (observer)
Flt Lt Charles Alan Washer parachuted (pilot, New Zealander)

Wellesley K7717 was the fifth production aircraft and was assigned to the Bristol Aeroplane Co as a test bed for the Bristol Pegasus XXII engine.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
2. The Times, London May 14 1938
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13314-Vickers-Wellesley-Bomber-Crash-May-13th-1938
5. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234990670-vickers-wellesley/
6. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=65958&d=1381235121