This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8541W |
| MSN: | 63599/6469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | SW of Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN3562 from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, Arizona, USA to Dallas-Love Field, Texas, diverted after the "crew noted an unusual smell the cabin", according to the airline.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-8H4, took off from Phoenix at 18:50 hours local time (01:50 UTC). While en route at FL370, when the situation developed. After noticing the unusual smell, the flight crew decided to divert to Albuquerque Sunport Airport, New Mexico, where a safe landing was made at 20:40 hours local time (02:40 UTC).
The aircraft was stopped on a taxiway and an emergency evacuation was carried out. Five occupants requested assessment by medical personnel.
Sources:
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/emergency-landing-for-dallas-bound-flight-due-to-smoke-on-plane/67-527827143 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn3562#10af5eff Media: