| Date: | Friday 24 September 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JXE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 15km SW of Narrogin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Narrogin, WA |
| Destination airport: | Narrogin, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was landing on an agricultural airstrip when the left hand spray boom became entangled in an oat crop growing at the edge of the strip. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ground-looped.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303022/ 