| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1993 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UXN |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jugiong, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jugiong, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Jugiong, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two helicopters were engaged on frost prevention activities during the night. One helicopter was on the ground, its engine running with the pilot standing some distance away. The second helicopter was approaching to land to refuel. The pilot reported that he approached his selected landing point and entered the hover, facing east into the sun which had just risen. After touchdown, the main rotors of both helicopters collided and resulted in the destruction of both aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302944/ 