| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1993 |
| Time: | 22:47 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SMV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wooyung, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Wooyung, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Wooyung, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After becoming airborne, the pilot realised that the aircraft was not climbing as well as anticipated and turned the aircraft to avoid trees at the end of the airstrip. In doing so, the aircraft's left wing collided with a dead tree in which the pilot was unaware of. A 10cm wide hole was torn in the undersurface of the wing from the leading edge to the aileron. The pilot diverted to Coolangatta and the aircraft was landed without further incident.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302867/ 