Accident Cessna 140 CC-PGC, Sunday 11 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-PGC
MSN: 10999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viña Cousiño Macul vineyard, Paine. -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Javier-San Javier Airport (SCSJ)
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft performed an emergency landing on a road near Paine. Pilot and his child received minor injuries; plane nosed over during the procedure, with the tip of the tail receiving damage, as well as propeller and other parts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/eso.sierra.charlie/posts/1246084588869824

http://www.24horas.cl/nacional/padre-e-hijo-de-13-anos-resultaron-ilesos-tras-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-avioneta-en-paine-2663801

Images:

Media: