Accident Piper PA-36 Pawnee Brave YN-CIS, Sunday 11 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 2018
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YN-CIS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malacatoya -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.radiolaprimerisima.com/noticias/general/238924/avioneta-se-estrella-en-malacatoya-granada/
https://nuevaya.com.ni/avioneta-se-accidento-hoy-en-malacatoya-sin-causar-victimas/

Images: