Incident Hughes 369HS VH-XAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207427

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1993
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XAX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gladstone, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before starting the engine, he completed a routine daily inspection and found no defects. Approximately three minutes after startup, as the engine was being accelerated for take off, the pilot heard a loud noise and felt the aircraft start to vibrate. The throttle was closed and the engine shut down. Inspection found that one of the stainless steel abrasion strips from a tail rotor blade had delaminated causing a serious imbalance of the tail rotor drive system. The out of balance situation caused the tail rotor gearbox to separate from its mounting. The particle separator (airbox) was also damaged by the abnormal flexing of the tail rotor drive.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199302889/