This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 April 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WF891 |
| MSN: | 71092 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Canberra B.2 WF891, 12 Squadron, RAF: Written off 2/4/1954 when engine lost power on take-off, aircraft banked & wing hit ground, swung into GCA (Ground Control Approach) vehicle. There were three fatalities - the Squadron Commander, who was in the rumble seat and doing a check ride on the pilot, one of the navigators who's seat fired, and one person in the GCA caravan. The pilot was very badly injured but survived. The other navigator, when the remains of the aircraft came to rest, found himself still strapped in with nothing in front of him and, I think, suffered a broken ankle.
One of the fatalities who was named was Squadron Leader J S Millington, DFC, Commanding Officer of 12 Squadron, RAF, at the time. He was the one in the "rumble seat"
Crew of Canberra WF891
Pilot Officer Reginald John Careless (pilot, Service Number 579653) - survived injured (back injuries)
Flight Lt P.M. Mitchell RAF (navigator) - survived injured (broken ankle)
Flying Officer Gordon Keith Horne (navigator, aged 28) - killed on active service 2/4/54
Squadron Leader J S Millington, DFC, Commanding Officer of 12 Squadron, RAF - killed on active service 2/4/54
Pilot Officer Reginald John Careless not only survived the crash of Canberra WF891. but upon return to duty was promoted to Flight Lt on 4/9/58 (backdated to 12/3/52 - over two years before the loss of Canberra WF891). The identity of the unfortunate occupant of the GCA caravan has not yet been discovered.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.157 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 41)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.48
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/206:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424327 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954 7.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/79000-raf-binbrook-history-wanted 8.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/120127-other-e-e-classic-canberra-merged-23rd-july-04-a-4.html 9. Headstone of Sqn Ldr J S Millington DFC:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/96555212@N08/48578979002/ 10.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/41586/supplement/7952/data.pdf .