Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub NC35111, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:K-T Flying Service
Registration: NC35111
MSN: 6119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea near Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI (Oahu attack) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu
Destination airport:Honolulu
Narrative:
One of two civilian aircraft shot down by Japanese fighter aircraft at the start of the attack on Pearl Harbor. Crashed into the sea between Pearl Harbor and Barbers Point. Pilot Sergeant Henry C Blackwell and passenger Sergeant Warren D Rasmussen, of the California National Guard, both killed. Aircraft registration cancelled 5 January 1942.

Sources:

1. Flight Jorunal December 2016, www.flightjournal.com/out-for-a-sunday-ride/
2. registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/