Accident Lockheed T-33B 141523, Sunday 11 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 February 1968
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33B
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 141523
MSN: 580-9502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oakland Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA (10:23)/NRS 773
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit abutment of San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge in dense fog and crashed into bay.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 12 February 1968, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T33Navy.html