Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WF892, Friday 23 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1953
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: WF892
MSN: 71093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sowton near RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Narrative:
English Electric Canberra WF892 (Telecommunications Flying Establishment at Defford):
Delivered 08/07/1952. Written off 23/10/1953 when crashed at Sowton, near RAF Exeter, Devon.

During the take off run from RAF Exter, Devon, the aircraft flew into a flock of birds. The pilot throttled back both engines, and appears to be making a forced landing "staight ahead" of the runway at RAF Exeter. However, there were houses and trees in the intended path for the forced landing, and so the pilot opened up the throttles, in an attempt to climb above these. Unfortunately, by this point, the aircraft was flying too slowly, and therefore the pilot lost control. The Canberra then stalled and crashed about 800 yards from the upwind end of the runway at RAF Exeter, and broke apart on impact. Both crew were killed
Crew of Canberra WF892:
F/Lt (575039) Peter John CLARKE (pilot) RAF - killed in service 23/10/1953
S/Ldr (46307) William Alfred ALLINSON DFC DFM (navigator) RAF- killed in service 23/10/1953

The reported crash location of Sowton is a village and civil parish east of Exeter in East Devon, England.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=228
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1745378
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sowton