Incident Short Stirling Mk I R9331 , Tuesday 14 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9331
MSN: MG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flint House Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway at RAF Waterbeach due to travelling too fast for a landing. It finished up at Flint House Cambridgeshire.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edwin Shaw Kennedy RAF 108023 (NCO:1119631 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 November, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant G Cox RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Sergeant William Frederick Gordon RCAF R/66094
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Walter John Jarvis RAFVR 1190623
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Lawrence Albert Davies RAFVR 1183683
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Deryck Bonney Beales RAFVR 907416
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Matthew Urwin RAFVR 1014657

Four of the crew were later killed in BF387, 9/10 November 1942.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database