Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207446

Date:Saturday 13 March 1943
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:10./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Brittany -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Wellington BK516 of No. 300 (Masovian) Squadron RAF. The Wellington went down in this fight, too.

Call Sign: C9+FU
Crew:
Pilot: Uffz. Karl Franz
Bordfunker Uffz. Theil
Bordmechaniker Gefr. Dalbor

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One