Incident Piper PA-28-151 VH-IMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207447

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IMX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been engaged in a local flight. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the right wing main spar and right landing gear leg, consistent with a hard landing. The pilot, who was inexperienced, reported that he was unaware that the touchdown was sufficiently hard to damage the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303290/